Appellant accordingly cites State ex rel. DelawareCty. Amphitheater Action Commt. v. Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control (1994),94 Ohio App.3d 680, in which this court stated that the transfer of a license (in the instance, a liquor permit) was largely a ministerial or administrative function, and that such ministerial acts do not constitute the exercise of quasi-judicial authority. Id. at 682.
Furthermore, the language of R.C. 1509.06, setting forth the procedure to be followed in an application for an oil and gas permit, provides that "the chief shall issue a permit within seven days of the filing of the request unless he denies the application by order." R.C. 1509.06(N). The legislature clearly contemplated that issuance of a permit would be a relatively straightforward ministerial act, rapidly executed, pursuant to an application undertaken by the party seeking the permit.