United States Court of Appeals
[…] “[W]hen two persons
obligate themselves the one to the other, each one of them gives
only but conditional consent to the act; one obligates himself
because the other also obligates himself towards him. The
reciprocity of the obligations necessarily implies performance
and this concept leads, on the one hand, to a ‘give and take’
system of performance or to the exceptio non adempleti
contractus..., and on the other hand, to the right to demand the
resolution when it was too late to oppose the said exception
because the obligation was already performed.” Id. No. 1309.
26
La. Civ. Code art. 2016 (“[W]hen it is evident that the
obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as
dissolved without any notice to the obligor.”); id. rev. cmt.
(“Louisiana courts have established that a putting in default is
not necessary when the obligor has communicated an intention not
to perform, or in a situation where time is of the essence
(citing Allen v. Steers, 2 So. 199 (1887); Abels v. Glover, 15
La.