{¶ 3} This appeal shall be considered in accordance with the aforementioned rule.
[…] State ex. Rel Webb v. Bliss (2003),99 Ohio St. 3d 166; State ex rel. Sinay v. Sodders (1997),80 Ohio St. 3d 224.
{¶ 20} Revised Code 4113.61 speaks in terms of rate of interest, not on the debt to which such rate applies.
{¶ 21} It states "eighteen percent per annum of the payment due . . .".
{¶ 22} The payment due would be the unpaid balance of principal and accrued interest as the "interest due" be based on amounts already paid.
{¶ 23} While it is difficult to find applicable definitions of terms such as "interest" since the basic concept is so readily understood, R.C. § 1321.01(6) and (10) provide some assistance.
{¶ 24} "(6) `Interest-bearing loan' means a loan in which the debt is expressed as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time.
{¶ 25} "* * *
{¶ 26} "(10) `Annual percentage rate' means the ratio of the interest on a loan to the unpaid principal balances on the loan for any period of time, expressed on an annual basis."
{¶ 27} In each of these statutory references, the applicable rate is applied to the unpaid principal.