{¶ 3} This appeal shall be considered in accordance with the aforementioned rule.
[…] {¶ 6} Appellee filed suit premised on breach of such subcontract requesting payment of damages, interest, including such arising under the Prompt Payment Act, attorney fees and a declaratory judgment as to retained funds.
{¶ 7} After trial, the court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law and awarded judgment of the principal balances claimed plus interest specifying the amounts and accrual dates on each numbered estimate plus attorney fees.
{¶ 8} The issue in this appeal involves the awarding of continuing interest under R.C. § 4113.61 et seq.
{¶ 9} The Assignment of Error states:
{¶ 12} "(A)(1) If a subcontractor or materialman submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in his own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvement to property, shall pay to the: (a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor's contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed.