Tiffany Lowden is the stepdaughter of Larry Oney. At the time of the accident,
[…] Nationwide argues, in its third assignment of error, that the "per accident" limit of $500,000 applies to limit the potential recovery of Appellees Nicole Csulik and Tiffany Lowden. We agree.
R.C. 3937.18, as amended by Senate Bill 20 on October 20, 1994, provides for a mandatory offering of UM/UIM coverage. The accident in the case sub judice occurred on July 20, 1995, and is therefore governed by the amended version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2). This statute provides, in pertinent part:
(A) (2) * * * Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.
The Ohio Supreme Court declared this statute constitutional in the case of Beagle v. Walden (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 59, 65. In applying the above law to the facts of the case under consideration, we reach the following results.