Id. at syllabus. As to issue preclusion, "once a court of competent jurisdiction has decided an issue of fact or law necessary to its judgment, that decision is conclusive in a subsequent suit based on a different cause of action involving a party to the prior litigation." Chandler, supra, at 4, citingMontana v. United States (1979), 440 U.S. 147, 153, 59 L.Ed.2d 210, 217.
In the case at bar, Mr. Kashnier requested genetic testing and moved for relief from a child support order, pursuant to R.C. 3119.962. R.C.3119.961(A) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in civil rule 60(B) and in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person * * * is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person * * * is the obligor." R.C. 3119.962(A) governs the conditions for granting relief based on genetic testing from such a final judgment or court order and enumerates situations in which a domestic relations court shall not grant relief.