Lydia argues that, "to do otherwise would allow Kelvin to profit immensely from the mere fact that he successfully allowed child support to be withheld from his wages * * *, notwithstanding the complete lack of [recent] contact with Shanté * * *." Second, Lydia claims that the probate court erred in determining that Kelvin's failure to communicate with Shanté was justified.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2105.10(B) provides that "a parent who has abandoned his minor child who subsequently dies intestate as a minor shall not inherit the real or personal property of the deceased child * * *." In this context, "abandon" means that the minor's parent "failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor, care for [her], and provide for [her] *Page 6 maintenance or support as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the