R.C. 2105.10(A)(1).
{¶ 20} Although we have found no case law interpreting R.C. 2105.10(A)(1) — and Lydia has not cited to any authority — we have interpreted R.C. 2125.02(G)(3), which defines "abandoned" for purposes of the wrongful death statute. See In re Wrongful Death of Turner (Nov. 25, 1998), Champaign App. No. 92 CA 2. R.C. 2125.02(G)(3) is virtually identical to R.C. 2105.10(A)(1); it defines "abandoned" as "that a parent of a minor failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor, care for the minor, and provide for the maintenance or support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the date of the death of the minor."