State v. Hendrickson, Unpublished Decision (2-1-2006)
[…] {¶ 5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I {¶ 6} "THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN ORDERING THAT THE APPELLANT FORFEIT THIRTEEN (13) CATS."

I {¶ 7} Appellant claims the trial court erred in ordering the forfeiture of her thirteen cats. We disagree.

{¶ 8} R.C. 959.99 sets forth the penalties associated with the cruelty to animals statutes. Subsection (E)(3)(a) states the following:

{¶ 9} "A court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code to forfeit to an impounding agency, as defined in section959.132 of the Revised Code, any or all of the companion animals in that person's ownership or care. The court also may prohibit or place limitations on the person's ability to own or care for any companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time."

{¶ 10} The forfeiture of the thirteen cats was predicated on appellant's failure to comply with the terms of her intensive probation.