State v. Jordan, Unpublished Decision (2-13-1998)
[…] "Second Assignment of Error

"The Trial Court Erred in Failing to Suppress the Statements of Defendant-Appellant in Violation of His Constitutional Rights."

I. Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that due to his status as a juvenile, the trial court improperly imposed sentence on him under the Death Penalty statute.

Generally, a court of appeals will not reverse the trial court's exercise of discretion in sentencing where the sentence falls within statutory limits. Toledo v. Reasonover (1965),5 Ohio St.2d 22. At the time of appellant's offense, R.C.2929.03(E), the statutory sentencing provision for aggravated murder, provided, in pertinent part that:

"(E) If the offender raised the matter of age at trial * * *, was convicted of aggravated murder and one or more specifications of an aggravating circumstance * * *, and was not found at trial to have been eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense, the court or the panel of three judges shall not impose a sentence of death on the offender. Instead, the court or panel shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender:

"(1) Life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment;

"(2) Life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment." [Emphasis added.]

In this case, appellant raised the matter of his age at trial.