The Rule of Lenity requires the imposition of minimum and concurrent sentences, and the ruling of the Court of Common Pleas to the contrary must be reversed.
{¶ 13} Malloy argues in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court resentenced him in accordance with Foster and, therefore, the least lenient *Page 7 construction of the felony sentencing statutes at issue. From this premise Malloy concludes that the trial court violated a long-standing principle of statutory construction: the rule of lenity.
{¶ 14} The rule of lenity, which originated at common law, is codified in R.C. 2901.04(A) and provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." The rule does not apply, however, unless ambiguity exists in a statute or multiple statutes conflict. See State v. Arnold (1991),61 Ohio St. 3d 175, 178, 573 N.E.2d 1079; see, also, United States v.