Commercial Sav. Bank v. Fronks Serv. Ctr., 5-07-38 (6-2-2008)
[…] Estate of Gammell v. Modern Finance Co. (Sept. 3, 1998), 3rd Dist. No. 8-97-37, unreported citing Huntington Natl.Bank v. Elkins (1990), *Page 6 53 Ohio St.3d 79, 559 N.E.2d 456, syllabus. The focus of determining whether the disposition of collateral is commercially reasonable is on the procedure used in disposing of the collateral. Id. citing Elkins, 53 Ohio St.3d 79 at 81. The burden is on the secured party to establish that the sale of the collateral was commercially reasonable. Id. citing Huntington Bankv. Freeman (1989), 53 Ohio App.3d 127, 129-130, 560 N.E.2d 251.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1309.610 governs the disposition of collateral after default and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(A) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.

(B) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, at any time and place, and on any terms.

{¶ 13} In determining whether conduct is commercially reasonable we must look to R.C. 1309.6272 which provides, in relevant part, as follows: