Commercial Sav. Bank v. Fronks Serv. Ctr., 5-07-38 (6-2-2008)
[…] Therefore, Appellants' fourth assignment of error is sustained.

Assignment of Error No. 3 {¶ 23} In their third assignment of error, Appellants allege that the trial court erred in ruling that because Appellants' inventory contained perishable items, CSB was not required to give notice concerning their sale and thus the court was not required to rule on the reasonableness of the sale. *Page 12

{¶ 24} R.C. 1309.611 addresses notification before disposition of collateral and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, a secured party who disposes of collateral under section 1309.610 of the Revised Code shall send a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition to the persons specified in division (C) of this section.

(C) To comply with division (B) of this section, the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to: (1) The debtor; * * *

(D) Division (B) of this section does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market. (Emphasis added).

{¶ 25} The purpose of the notification requirement is to protect the debtor's interest in the collateral.