Commercial Sav. Bank v. Fronks Serv. Ctr., 5-07-38 (6-2-2008)
[…] Additionally, we note that the majority of the case law relied upon by the trial court in its July 10, 2007 Decision and Order, including this court's previous case of Gammell, predates the changes that occurred in Ohio's secured transaction and commercial paper law in 2001. (See 2001 S 74, effective 7-1-01).

{¶ 35} Accordingly, we agree with the Appellants' allegation that the trial court erred in reviewing the actions of CSB pursuant to R.C. 1309.625 and should instead have reviewed and analyzed this matter pursuant to R.C. 1309.626. In applying R.C. 1309.626 to the facts of the present case, we note that subsection (B) provides that "[i]f the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party had the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with sections 1309.601 to *Page 18 1309.628 . . ." Therefore, in applying R.C. 1309.626, we note that CSB had the burden of proof throughout the entire evidentiary hearing to prove that its disposition of Appellants' collateral was conducted in accordance with the relevant provisions of R.C. Chapter