Commercial Sav. Bank v. Fronks Serv. Ctr., 5-07-38 (6-2-2008)
[…] (A) If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.

(B) Subject to divisions (C), (D), and (F) of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by *Page 15 a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.

{¶ 31} In contrast, R.C. 1309.626 governs actions in which deficiency or surplus is in issue and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In an action arising from a transaction in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:

(A) A secured party is not required to prove compliance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628 of the Revised Code relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.

(B) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628. . .

(C) Except as provided in section 1309.628 . . . if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628 . . . relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees exceeds the greater of:

(1) The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance; or

(2) The amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the non-complying secured party proceeded in accordance with sections 1309.601 to 1309.628 . . . relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.

(D) For purposes of division (C)(2) of this section, the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees *Page 16 unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum.