Mir v. Birjandi, 2006 Ca 63 (6-29-2007)
[…] {¶ 8} In determining that it had jurisdiction over the case, the trial court focused on Birjandi's residence, rather than on Mir's residence. Specifically, the court found that, because Birjandi had continued to live and work in Greene County when the complaint was filed, Greene County had jurisdiction over the case.

{¶ 9} Although the defendant's residence is relevant under the Civil Rules pertaining to venue, namely Civ.R.3(B), it is not a permissible consideration under R.C. 3105.03. R.C. 3105.03 states that the"plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint." Thus, the trial court erred in concluding that it had jurisdiction because the defendant-wife continued to live in Ohio after the plaintiff-husband had moved.

{¶ 10} The trial court's error is not the end of the inquiry, however.