Mir v. Birjandi, 2006 Ca 63 (6-29-2007)
[…] {¶ 4} Birjandi raises nine assignments of error on appeal, which challenge numerous aspects of the trial court's judgment. Most importantly, she challenges the trial court's determination that it had jurisdiction over the case. Because the question of jurisdiction is paramount, we begin with that issue, which is discussed in her first and second assignments of error.

{¶ 5} In her first assignment of error, Birjandi claims that Mir did not satisfy the residency requirements for filing for divorce in Ohio, as set forth at R.C. 3105.03. In pertinent part, R.C. 3105.03 provides that "[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately beforefiling the complaint." (Emphasis ours).

{¶ 6} The parties moved to Ohio in October 2003. It is undisputed that, on September 8, 2004, Mir left the marital residence and moved to Maryland with no intent of returning.