United States Court of Appeals
[…] preclusive effect under Louisiana law and therefore be entitled to full faith and credit. See Migra v.
Warren City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984). Under Louisiana law, in order for a
judgment to be entitled to preclusive effect it must be a final judgment. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §
13:4231 (2004). Louisiana law distinguishes between interlocutory judgments and final judgments.
“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of an
action is an interlocutory judgment.” LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 1841 (2004). On the other
hand, “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” Id.
The state trial court in this case granted ULM’s peremptory exception of res judicata, but the
Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal overruled the trial court’s decision and remanded the case
for a trial on the merits. Under Louisiana law, t he overruling of a peremptory exception is an