Oak Park Mgt. Corp. v. Via, 07ca0022 (5-27-2008)
[…] Despite the specific notice provisions contained in R.C. 1923, et seq., however, the trial court sua sponte determined that these provisions only apply when a landlord seeks to evict a tenant. The trial court essentially raised a due process argument on behalf of the tenant by holding that Oak Park cannot institute forfeiture proceedings against an evicted tenant through R.C. 1923, et seq. because those notice provisions do not adequately advise the tenant of the risk that he might lose property. The statutory framework of R.C. 1923, et seq., demonstrates why the trial court erred in making this determination.

{¶ 11} R.C. 1923.09(B) provides as follows:

"If a judgment is entered under this section in favor of a plaintiff who is a park operator, the judge shall include in the judgment entry authority for the plaintiff to permit, in accordance with [R.C] 1923.12[,] * * * 1923.13[B][,] and * * * 1923.14[B] * * *, the removal from the manufactured home park and potential sale, destruction, or transfer of ownership of the defendant's manufactured home, mobile home, or recreational vehicle." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 1923.12, R.C. 1923.13(B), and R.C. 1923.14(B) (collectively "R.C.1923.09(B) remedies") set forth additional actions that a park operator must take if he wishes to dispose of any abandoned or unoccupied property that the evicted tenant has left on the premises.