VI. THE COMMON PLEAS COURT ERRED BY FAI
[…] The moving party must specifically point to some evidence which demonstrates the non-moving party cannot support its claim. If the moving party satisfies this requirement, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421,429, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280. It is based on this standard that we review appellants' assignments of error.
Appellants also maintain that an amendment to the Uniform Commercial Code in 1994, which added R.C. 1303.37, increased Bank One's potential liability for misapplication of checks under the Inkrott decision. This statute provides, in pertinent part: (B) If an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, all of the following rules apply:
* * * (4) If an instrument is issued by the represented person or by the fiduciary of the represented person to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if any of the following apply:
* * *
(a) The instrument is taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary.
Appellants maintain R.C. 1303.37(B)(4)(a) imposes liability on Bank One.
We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the Inkrott decision is inapplicable to the case sub judice. The Ohio Supreme Court decided Inkrott in 1990, prior to the 1994 amendment to the Uniform Commercial Code.