Stamps v. Automatic Data Processing Board of Montgomery County (1989), 41 Ohio St.3d 164,538 N.E.2d 102.1 Thus, the trial court properly denied relief in mandamus.
The Union then commenced this quo warranto action to oust Bobby Jenkins from the office of East Cleveland Fire Chief. The Union argues that because this court has already ruled that Bobby Jenkins unlawfully holds the office, the writ of quo warranto should summarily follow. However, as maintained by respondent Jenkins, the Union, the only relator in this case, does not have standing to pursue an action in quo warranto.
R.C. 2733.06 provides: A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs. The courts of Ohio have long held that this statute and its predecessors require that a private individual seeking quo warranto must personally claim title to the subject office. In State ex rel. Wasson v.