Long (1989), 64 Ohio App.3d 615, 618.
In Count Six, the jury found the defendant guilty of corruption of a minor "as depicted on Exhibit 22" which is the video which was improperly admitted into evidence. The defendant's conviction in Count Six was improper and will be vacated.
Powell was convicted of pandering sexually oriented material in counts 7 through 12. These counts refer explicitly to the photographs identified as State's Exhibit's 2 through 6 and State's Exhibit 22, the videotape.
R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides:
(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:(1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality;
(Emphasis ours).
Sexual activity includes "sexual contact" which means the touching of an erogenous zone of another. The photographs taken by the defendant or under his direction depict Shannon Trammel touching the defendant's penis.