Matter of the Estate Diana, Unpublished Decision (6-21-1999)
[…] Appellant's second argument is that the June 10, 1995 document did not meet the requirements of R.C. 2107.33 and therefore could not have operated to revoke the prior will. Appellant reiterates his previous argument that neither Hunt nor Miralia saw the decedent sign the document or heard him acknowledge his signature. Appellant claims that although the June 10, 1995 document purports to declare that prior wills and codicils are null and void, the attempt to do so was ineffective by its failure to meet the requirements of R.C. 2107.33 (A). As such, appellant claims the prior will was not effectively revoked.

R.C. 2107.03 states:

"Except oral wills, every last will and Testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. Such will shall be signed at the end by the party making it, or by some other person in such party's presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard him acknowledge his signature."

In addition, R.C. 2107.33 (A) provides: