United States Court of Appeals
[…] If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United
States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for
any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy,
is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the
maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.
4
18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute a scheme or
artifice –
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control
of, any health care benefit program,
3
Tarango and Patel were jointly tried. While he did appear for jury selection, Patel absconded
prior to the trial’s commencement. Moreover, the record reflects that his absence was a major local
news story, in that it was the lead headline for the regional newspaper covering the trial. As it
appeared that Patel would not be present at the trial, the district court gave the jury a limiting
instruction and permitted Patel to be tried in absentia, while Tarango remained present throughout the
entire proceeding. Over the course of the trial, the Government brought forth approximately 50
witnesses who testified principally about Patel’s conduct, with only five witnesses testifying directly
as to Tarango’s complicity in the schemes enumerated in the indictment. The jury eventually returned
a verdict , finding Tarango not guilty on Count One of the indictment (conspiracy), and finding her
guilty on Count Two (aiding and abetting). Tarango’s counsel moved for a new trial, pursuant to
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33,6 on the grounds that she had been prejudiced as a
consequence of being jointly tried with Patel.7 The district court concurred, agreeing that it became
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results
in serious bodily injury . . . such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in the death, such person shall be fined under
this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
5
18 U.S.C. § 2 provides in relevant part that: