ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
[…] In the first assignment of error, Appellants aver, pursuant to R.C.2323.13(A), that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment on the cognovit note and, consequently, erred in denying the motion to vacate the judgment. We disagree.
R.C. 2323.13(A) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court * * * or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney.
Appellants contend that the makers of the cognovit note, Kenneth and Molly Thornburg, neither reside in Summit County nor executed the warrant of attorney in that county. Rather, Appellants maintain that the makers reside and executed the note in Medina County.