ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
[…] Appellants' first assignment of error is overruled.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
The trial court erred when it denied the motion to vacate of [Appellants] where the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render a cognovit judgment because the cognovit note was given in connection with a consumer loan or transaction pursuant to [R.C.] 2323.13(E).
In the second assignment of error, Appellants assert, based upon R.C.2323.13(E), that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to deny the motion to vacate since the cognovit note related to a consumer loan or transaction. Appellants' assertion is not well taken.
R.C. 2323.13(E) states in pertinent part:
A warrant of attorney to confess judgment * * *, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.
A "consumer loan" is defined as "a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose." R.C. 2323.13(E)(1). A "consumer transaction" includes "a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household." R.C. 2323.13(E)(2).
Appellants claim that the cognovit note was in connection with personal, family, or household purposes.