United States Court of Appeals
[…] inspection for six years is unreasonable as a matter of law.
In sum, because Ridglea gave its notice of damage after the
period for prompt notice had expired, Lexington’s subsequent
general denial of liability likewise came “after the time limited
for giving notice” and thus did not constitute a waiver of the
7
defense of late notice. See Stonewall Insurance, 757 S.W.2d at
436.2
B
Ridglea next contends that the policy’s prompt notice
provision is unenforceable as a matter of public policy, and thus
void. Ridglea’s argument stems from an aggressive interpretation
of § 16.071 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
provides in pertinent part:
A contract stipulation that requires a
claimant to give notice of a claim for damages
as a condition precedent to the right to sue
on the contract is not valid unless the
stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that
requires notification within less than 90 days
is void.
Ridglea then cites Western Indemnity Co. v. Free and Accepted
Masons of Texas, for the proposition that a notice period violates
2
Ridglea further contends that, even if Farmers Insurance
Exchange does not compel a finding that Lexington has waived its