State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2002)
[…] Thompkins (1977), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386. The relevant inquiry on appeal is whether, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. The weight and credibility of the evidence are left to the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1961), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 34} R.C. 2923.121, states, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 35} "(A) No person shall possess a firearm in any room in which liquor is being dispensed in premises for which a D permit has been issued * * *.

{¶ 36} "* * *

{¶ 37} "(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of illegal possession of a firearm in liquor permit premises, a felony of the fifth degree."

{¶ 38} R.C. 2923.13 states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 39} "(A) * * * [No person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance, if any of the following apply:

{¶ 40} "* * *