Gebbie v. Licking Hts. Local Schools Bd. of Edu., 2008-Ca-48 (11-26-2008)
[…] Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St. 3d 280. Once the moving party meets its initial burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue of material fact does exist, Id. The non-moving party may not rest upon the allegations and denials in the pleadings, but instead must submit some evidentiary material showing a genuine dispute over material facts, Henkle v.Henkle (1991), 75 Ohio App. 3d 732.

{¶ 8} R.C. 3319.081 states in pertinent part: *Page 4

{¶ 9} "(C) The contracts as provided for in this section may be terminated by a majority vote of the board of education. Except as provided in Sections 3319.0810 and 3319.172 of the Revised Code, the contracts may be terminated only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance. In addition to the right of the board of education to terminate the contract of an employee, the board may suspend an employee for a definite period of time or demote the employee for the reasons set forth in this division. The action of the board of education terminating the contract of an employee or suspending or demoting the employee shall be served upon the employee by certified mail. Within ten days following the receipt of such notice by the employee, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the court of common pleas of the county in which such school board is situated. After hearing the appeal, the common pleas court may affirm, disaffirm or modify the action of the school board."

{¶ 10} The trial court set out the facts which gave rise to this case in its March 17, 2008 judgment entry. Appellant was a non-teaching employee at Licking Heights Local Schools. He had a two-year contract as an assistant technology coordinator for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 school years.