DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY {¶ 1} Appellant, A.I. Root Co., et al., appeals from the judgment of the Medina County Court of Common Pleas. This Court affirms.
[…] The filing of the notice of the appeal with the court is the only act required to perfect the appeal."
Accordingly, jurisdiction is vested in the Court of Common Pleas if the notice of appeal is filed within 60 days from receipt of the Commission's refusal order.
{¶ 9} R.C. 4123.511(E) identifies the party who is entitled to receive notice of the Commission's decision, and states:
"The commission shall notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of the order. If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order."
{¶ 10} On appeal, A.I. Root argues that pursuant to R.C. 4123.522 it was permitted to file its notice of appeal after the sixty days had run because it did not receive the notice in a timely manner.