Plain Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Bd. of Commrs., 2007 Ca 00144 (8-26-2008)
[…] Accordingly, we hereby overrule appellant's first assignment of error.

II {¶ 38} In the second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in affirming the annexation because the Board of Commissioners had no evidence before them to show that the general good of the territory would be served if the annexation was granted. Specifically, appellant argues that the evidence presented failed to satisfy the "general good" requirement of R.C. 709.033(A)(5). We disagree.

{¶ 39} As previously stated, R.C. 709.033(A)(5) requires that:

{¶ 40} "(5) On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section, `surrounding area' means the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed." *Page 10

{¶ 41} We note that in enacting statutes governing annexation, one of the intentions of the legislature was "to give an owner of property freedom of choice as to the governmental subdivisions in which he desires his property to be located." Toledo Trust Co. v. Bd. OfCommrs.