Plain Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Bd. of Commrs., 2007 Ca 00144 (8-26-2008)
[…] Appellant argues that the proposed annexation is unreasonably large because it will create a peninsula in Plain Township which will cause a confusion of emergency services between Plain Township and the City of Canton.

{¶ 23} Whether or not a territory sought to be annexed is unreasonably large is one of the factors a board of commissioners is required to consider pursuant to R.C. 709.033 (A)-(E) prior to granting a petition for annexation. The factors set forth in 709.033(A) are as follows:

{¶ 24} "(1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code.