Winton Savings Loan v. Eastfork Trace, Unpublished Decision (5-28-2002)
[…] Since the loan was not a line of credit, there consequently remained no funds available for disbursement.

Appellants argue that by definition "an open-ended mortgage extends funds up to its limit, and as payments are received on the principal reducing its balance, then funds are once again available to the borrower." Winton contends the open-ended limitation in the mortgages have "nothing to do with the obligation to disburse funds." Winton argues the disbursement of funds is controlled by the development loan agreement and the mortgages only secure the notes.

R.C. 5301.232 governs open-end mortgages. R.C. 5301.232(A) states, "a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of loan advances made after the mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record." R.C. 5301.232 does not state that the borrower has a discretionary right to draw money.