State v. Hairston, 23663 (3-5-2008)
[…] Whether a conviction is supported by sufficient evidence is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386 (1997); State v. West, 9th Dist. No. 04CA008554, 2005-Ohio-990, at ¶ 33. This Court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, it would have convinced an average juror of the defendants' guilt. State v. Jenks,61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).

POSSESSION {¶ 8} Defendants were convicted of violating Sections 2923.24 and2925.11 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 2923.24(A) provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Section 2925.11(A) provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance."

{¶ 9} Section 2925.01(K) defines "possession" as "having control over a thing or substance. . . ." It may be actual or constructive. State v.McShan, 77 Ohio App. 3d 781, 783 (1991).