The trial court did not admit this testimony on the issue of Crum's comparative negligence. Rather, the trial court reasoned that testimony concerning Crum's failure to wear a seat belt was admissible to show that the collision could not have been the proximate cause of Crum's injuries because the force of the collision did not cause Crum to hit the dashboard or steering wheel. Appellee agrees with the trial court's logic and also argues that the testimony was admissible for impeachment purposes. See Braun v. Pikus (Feb. 25, 1993), Cuyahoga App. No. 61852. We disagree.
{¶ 18} Former R.C. 4513.263(F) expressly prohibits the admission of evidence of a person's failure to use a seat belt "in any civil or criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section." Id. Therefore, such testimony could not be admitted to prove the proximate cause of Crum's injuries or the severity of the collision.
{¶ 19} Moreover, appellee's contention that the testimony was offered to impeach Crum is not persuasive.