{¶ 14} Appellants contend in their first assignment of error that the trial court improperly allowed testimony regarding Crum's failure to wear a seat belt at the time of the accident. Over appellants' objections, appellee was allowed to question Crum and Officer McGuire about Crum's use of a seat belt at the time of the accident. Although Crum never actually answered the question, Officer McGuire testified that his accident report indicated that Crum was not wearing a seat belt when the accident occurred.
{¶ 15} The admissibility of evidence regarding the use of a seat belt is governed by R.C. 4513.263(F). The version of R.C. 4513.263(F) applicable here provided that:
{¶ 16} "* * * [T]he failure of a person to wear all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device or to ensure that each passenger of an automobile being operated by the person is wearing all of the available elements of such a device, in violation of division (B) of this section, shall not be considered or used as evidence of negligence or contributory negligence, shall not diminish recovery for damages in any civil action involving the person arising from the ownership, maintenance, or operation of an automobile, shall not be used as a basis for a criminal prosecution of the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section, and shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section." (Emphasis added.) See, also, Rivera v. Overman (July 5, 2001), Cuyahoga App. No. 78013.