State v. Lozano, Unpublished Decision (12-15-1999)
[…] Additionally, he was fined $3000 and costs, with $500 of the fine suspended upon a $2500 contribution to a charity designated by the court. Defendant has appealed to this Court, raising two assignments of error for review.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I The trial court erred, and to the prejudice of [Defendant], in finding [Defendant] to be a "public official" as defined in R.C. 2921.01(A) and subject to prosecution under the theft in office statute, R.C. 2921.41.

Defendant first argues that he is not a "public official" for purposes of R.C. 2921.41(A) which provides, in relevant part:

(A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense * * * when either of the following applies:

(1) The offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense;

(2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them[.]

* * *

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft in office. Except as otherwise provided in this division, theft in office is a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars, theft in office is a felony of the fourth degree.

"Public official" is defined in R.C. 2921.01(A) as "any elected or appointed officer, or employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity, [including], but * * * not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers."