Kline v. Ducato, Unpublished Decision (11-18-1999)
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to Ohio R. Civ. Pro. 12(B)(6), the defendant's Motion to Dismiss is granted.

This appeal from the preceding order followed. Appellant presents two assignments of error for review.

I

THE ENTRY OF DISMISSAL SHOULD BE REVERSED, AS THE SHAKER HEIGHTS MUNICIPAL COURT DID NOT HAVE PROPER SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO RULE ON APPELLEE'S MOTION TO DISMISS OR QUESTION THE JUDGMENT OF THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.

The additional jurisdictional powers of a municipal court in Ohio relative to executing on a transferred judgment are set forth in R.C. 1901.13(A)(2), which states the following:

(A) In any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has jurisdiction, the court or any judge of the court has the power to do all of the following:

* * *

(2) Issue any necessary orders in any proceedings before and after judgment, for attachment or garnishment, arrest, aid off execution, trial of the right of property, review of judgment, and appointment of a receiver of personal property, for which authority is conferred upon the courts of common pleas or a judge of the court of common pleas. (Italicization added.)

By the explicit language of R.C. 1901.13(A)(2), the municipal court has only the power to issue orders to aid the execution on a judgment. See Love Ins. Agency, Inc. v. D R Cartage, Inc. (Aug. 11, 1994), Cuyahoga App.