In January 1998, after Millstone filed its lawsuit against Berry, Berry and defendant Giuseppe
[…] Pingue's second assignment of error is therefore overruled.
Pingue's third and fourth assignments of error are interrelated and will be addressed together. In those assignments of error, Pingue claims the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded that the February 29, 2000 transfer between Berry and Pingue was fraudulent under both R.C. 1336.05 and 1336.04.
R.C. 1336.05(A) provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
In its decision, the trial court concluded:
Millstone Development met its burden of proving [R.C. 1336.05].