Simms v. Alliance Community Hosp., 2007-Ca-00225 (2-25-2008)
[…] Appellant raises the issue of whether the trial court properly dismissed the first case without prejudice, for failure to comply with Civ. R. 10. Appellant did not appeal the original judgment, and we find we have no jurisdiction to review the court's ruling regarding the first case, particularly in light of our findings infra.

{¶ 14} Appellant also urges the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, permits him to re-file decedent's claims. The statute provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 15} "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise and upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later."

{¶ 16} The trial court cited Children's Hospital v. Ohio Department ofPublic Welfare (1982), 69 Ohio St. 2d 523, as authority for the proposition the savings statute does not apply if the parties and relief sought in the new action are different from those *Page 6 in the original action.