In Matter of A.R., Ca2006-09-112 (10-1-2007)
[…] {¶ 12} R.C. 2152.83(B)(1)3 provides that the juvenile court that adjudicates a child delinquent may conduct a hearing to determine whether the delinquent child should be classified as a juvenile sex offender registrant at either the time of disposition or the time at which the delinquent child is released from a secure facilityif, among other things, the court was not required to classify the child as a juvenile sex offender registrant under R.C. 2152.82. See R.C.2152.83(B)(1)(c).

{¶ 13} R.C. 2152.82 states in pertinent part:

{¶ 14} "(A) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: *Page 5

{¶ 15} "(1) The act for which the child is adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or is a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.