State v. Wilkens, Unpublished Decision (10-21-2004)
[…] {¶ 35} Within this assignment of error, defendant complains that the trial court erred in proceeding with trial because the jury waiver was not executed in open court and was not journalized prior to trial.

{¶ 36} Crim.R. 23(A)provides that a criminal defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. See, also, State v. Bays (1999),87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 1999-Ohio-216, 716 N.E.2d 1126, citing Statev. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271, 375 N.E.2d 1250. The manner in which a defendant may effect such a waiver is governed by R.C. 2945.05, which provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 37} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *

{¶ 38} "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has opportunity to consult with counsel."

{¶ 39} R.C. 2945.05 states that a defendant in a criminal case may waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the court; the waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed * * * and made a part of the record thereof." Additionally, the "waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had the opportunity to consult with counsel."

{¶ 40} In State v. Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 1996-Ohio-102,658 N.E.2d 766, paragraph one of the syllabus, the Supreme Court construed this statute and stated: