Ballenger v. Rickman, Unpublished Decision (3-16-2000)
[…] Appellee contends, in essence, that appellant may not maintain its defense in this case because it is a defunct corporation.

Appellee points out that appellant's articles of incorporation were canceled by the Secretary of State on February 6, 1995. We disagree with appellee's contention. The mortgage and promissory note upon which the cross-claim is based were executed while appellant's articles of incorporation were in existence. Approximately one month after such cancellation, the underlying suit was filed.

R.C. 1701.88 states, in pertinent part:

(A) * * * [W]hen the articles of a corporation have been canceled, * * * the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles * * * and for such purposes it shall continue as a corporation.

(B) Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases * * *.

(C) Any process, notice, or demand against the corporation may be served by delivering a copy to an officer, director, liquidator, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to the statutory agent.

In State ex rel. Falke v. Montgomery Cty. ResidentialDevelopment, Inc. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 71, 74, the Supreme Court of Ohio, citing R.C. 1701.88(B), stated that the dissolution of a corporation does not abate any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it. See, also, Cay Machine Co. v. TheFirestone Tire Rubber Co. (1963), 175 Ohio St. 295, 298;Columbia Real Estate Title Ins. Co. v. Columbia Title Agency,Inc. (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 284, 286-287. Accordingly, appellant may properly maintain a defense in this action.