Mellinger v. Sandoval, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2003)
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 12} The magistrate in the case sub judice found the $550/month New Mexico order became enforceable in Ohio as a "traditional" URESA action pursuant to former R.C. 3115.27. However, the magistrate distinguished these events from the procedures for registration of a foreign order (former R.C. 3115.32(E)), finding that the original URESA action request form sent by the New York child support authorities in 1989 asked for enforcement of the order, not registration. The magistrate then looked at the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act ("FFCCSOA"), Section 1738B(e), Title 28, U.S. Code, which prohibits a court of one state from modifying a child support order issued by a court of another state unless:

{¶ 13} "(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order * * * and

{¶ 14} "(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or (B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction * * *."

{¶ 15} The magistrate also emphasized 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(f)(1) and (f)(5), which state as follows:

{¶ 16} "(1) If only 1 court has issued a child support order, the order of that court must be recognized. * * * (5) The court that has issued an order recognized under this subsection is the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (d)."

{¶ 17} The magistrate concluded: