Mellinger v. Sandoval, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2003)
[…] Stansbury (Aug. 9, 1999), Licking App. No. 99CA9, the frustration of URESA's intended goals due to the registration of foreign orders as if they had originated in Ohio is one of the reasons the General Assembly adopted UIFSA.

{¶ 23} Appellant's First and Second Assignments of Error are overruled.

III. {¶ 24} In her Third Assignment of Error, appellant argues the trial court erred in finding Samuel emancipated at age eighteen pursuant to FFCCSOA. We disagree.

{¶ 25} The FFCCSOA states at 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(1) and (2):

{¶ 26} "(1) In general. — In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order, the forum State's law shall apply except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).

{¶ 27} (2) Law of State of issuance of order. — In interpreting a child support order including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall apply the law of the State that issued the order."

{¶ 28} The magistrate in the case sub judice thereby took on the unenviable task of applying New Mexico law on the issue of emancipation.