{¶ 8} Appellant's second assignment of error provides the following: "The trial court committed reversible error in granting the defendant's motion to dismiss when it discounted the application of O.R.C. 2941.401."
III. {¶ 9} Appellant argues that the court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss based on R.C. 2945.72(A). Additionally, appellant argues that the court further erred when it discounted the application of R.C. 2941.401. Due to the substantial interrelation between appellant's arguments, we shall address them together below.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2945.72. Extension of time for hearing or trial, provides the following:
"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:
"(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state, by reason of his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability;" (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.401, in pertinent part, provides the following: