State v. Jordan, 07ca009251 (12-15-2008)
[…] The State presented photographs showing that Officer Ketstetter's hands suffered scratches and that his knees were swollen and had skin abrasions. The jury was entitled to believe the testimony as presented by the officers and conclude that Mr. *Page 5 Jordan knowingly caused or attempted to cause harm to Officer Ketstetter. This Court, therefore, concludes that his conviction for assault is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 11} Regarding Mr. Jordan's convictions for resisting arrest and obstructing official business, Section 2921.33(A) provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Section 2921.31(A) provides that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official's official capacity, shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the