THE TRIAL COURT'S DISMISSAL OF THE APPEAL HEREIN WAS CONTRARY TO LAW.
[…] Subsequently, appellant appealed to this court and brings the following single assignment of error for our review:
THE TRIAL COURT'S DISMISSAL OF THE APPEAL HEREIN WAS CONTRARY TO LAW.
{¶ 3} It is axiomatic that if appellant failed to file a timely notice of appeal, the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider the same. Thus the issue before us is whether appellant properly perfected her appeal, and consequently vested the trial court with jurisdiction over this matter. R.C. 2505.04 governs perfecting an administrative appeal, and provides, in part:
An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court. After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional.
{¶ 4} In Dudukovich v.