An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jenks, supra.
As previously discussed herein, Ohio's criminal damaging statute, R.C.2909.06, states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.]" Ritchie contends that the State failed to submit evidence to indicate any causation or creation of a substantial risk of physical harm with regards to the criminal damaging charge involving a vehicle owned by Ronald Leonard. Ritchie maintains that no discernible diminution in value of Mr.