State v. Franklin, 06ap-1154 (2-7-2008)
[…] {¶ 23} We further find, moreover, that the murder convictions do not turn solely upon the testimony of this jailhouse informant, because the trial court panel could from the evidence before it find appellant guilty of felony murder due to his participation in the robberies and kidnapping that immediately preceded the actual shootings, even if appellant did not intend the shootings to occur.

{¶ 24} Under R.C. 2903.02(A), the general offense of murder is defined as follows: "No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." Felony murder under R.C. 2902.02(B), however, omits the mens rea of "purposely": "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a