State v. Brown
[…] The court therefore held R.C. 2903.04(B) unconstitutional when the predicate offense is a minor misdemeanor traffic violation and dismissed the indictment against Brown. We find this ruling to be in error.

In 1993, the Supreme Court of Ohio decided the case ofState v. Collins (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 115, 616 N.E.2d 224, which held at the syllabus that "[a] minor misdemeanor may not serve as the underlying predicate offense for purposes of the involuntary manslaughter statute, R.C. 2903.04(B)." At that time, R.C. 2903.04(B) read in part: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor." The court reasoned that the General Assembly did not intend to include minor misdemeanors as a predicate misdemeanor offense for purposes of the crime of involuntary manslaughter. Through the passage of 1994 H.B. No. 236, 145 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5116, 5117, eff. September 29, 1994, the General Assembly amended R.C.2903.04(B) to specifically include minor misdemeanors. That statute now reads: "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third, or fourth degree or a minor misdemeanor."