OPINION {¶ 1} This is an appeal from a final judgment and decree of divorce.
[…] Gary was ordered to pay Marcella spousal support at the rate of one hundred dollars per month for a term of twelve years.
{¶ 4} Gary filed a timely notice of appeal
FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶ 5} "IT IS RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED THAT THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED ERROR AND ABUSED HIS DISCRETION IN THE REFUSAL TO AWARD THE DEFENDANT A PART OF THE PLAINTIFF'S PENSION."
{¶ 6} The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas and its divisions is determined by statute. Article IV, Section 4(B), Ohio Constitution;Mattone v. Argentina (1931), 123 Ohio St. 393. R.C. 3105.011 provides: "The court of common pleas *Page 3 including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters."