State v. Dobbins, 2006-Ca-18 (4-6-2007)
[…] The protections that the Criminal Rules provide to felony defendants should not be read into the Ohio Traffic Rules, which deal only with misdemeanor offenses."). Given that Traf.R. 10(C) did not obligate the trial court to inform Dobbins of *Page 11 his right to confront adverse witnesses, we overrule his second assignment of error.

{¶ 57} In his third assignment of error, Dobbins contends the trial court erred in finding him guilty and sentencing him without an explanation of circumstances to support the charges.

{¶ 58} Dobbins' argument implicates R.C. § 2937.07, which provides that "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of circumstances of the offense." We have recognized that a trial court errs in entering a conviction following a no-contest plea where an explanation of circumstances is either deficient or entirely missing from the record. See, e.g., State v. Osterfeld, Montgomery App.