Graham v. Graham, 90506 (9-25-2008)
[…] No. 89615,2008-Ohio-1098, citing Layne v. Layne (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 559. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of law; it implies an attitude by the trial court that is arbitrary, capricious, or unconscionable.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

{¶ 26} Mr. Graham relies on R.C. 3105.18(H) and argues that the trial court failed to make a finding that he was more capable to pay Mrs. Graham's fees as well as his own and therefore the court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay her attorney fees.

{¶ 27} Mr. Graham relies on the wrong statute. R.C. 3105.18(H) was repealed effective April 27, 2005.1 It was replaced with R.C. 3105.73 which applies in this case and provides: *Page 10

{¶ 28} "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."