Welch v. Welch, Unpublished Decision (12-29-2006)
[…] Tomaszczyk (1971),27 Ohio St.2d 55, at paragraph two of the syllabus. "[S]ince the primary interest involved in a contempt proceeding is the authority and proper functioning of the court, great reliance should be placed upon the discretion of the trial judge." Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty.Commrs. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 14, 16. It is equally well-settled that an "'abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." State ex rel. Bitter v. Missig, 72 Ohio St.3d 249, 253,1995-Ohio-147. Cf. R.C. 3105.011 (a domestic relations court is endowed with "full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters").

{¶ 36} Contrary to the majority's opinion, the issue is not whether the trial court's decision to decline imposition of a contempt sentence was "right" or "wrong," but whether the decision was a valid exercise of the court's discretion.