{¶ 4} Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal and sets forth the following assignments of error for our consideration:
[…] We disagree.
{¶ 9} In support of this assignment of error, appellant maintains the trial court's judgment entry filed May 12, 2003 created a new custody order. We do not agree with this conclusion. The trial court's judgment entry did not create a new custody order. Instead, the judgment entry continued custody with appellant, but with protective supervision by SCDJFS.
{¶ 10} Prior to the dispositional hearing in this matter, appellee filed a motion for an order allocating parental rights and responsibilities pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). This statute provides:
{¶ 11} "(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
"* * * {¶ 12} "(3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child;"
{¶ 13} Further, at the hearing of this matter, the trial court was required to comply with R.C. 2151.42(B). This statute provides: