Subsequently, a jury trial commenced on May 18, 2000. The following evidence was adduced at trial.
[…] Appellant's third assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
JUDGMENT ENTRY For the reasons stated in the Memorandum-Opinion on file, the judgment of the Holmes County Court is affirmed. Costs to appellant.
Edwards, P.J. Hoffman, J. and Boggins, J. concurs.
1 Appellant's trial counsel, on September 17, 1999, had filed a Motion in Limine asking that Deputy Miller's testimony, at any hearing or trial, be prohibited. While at trial, counsel renewed his motion, the same was overruled by the trial court. See Trial Transcript at 33.
2 R.C. 4549.14 states, in relevant part, as follows:
Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.
3 As is stated above, R.C. 4549.16 contains identical language to R.C. 4549.14 with regard to wearing a police uniform.
4 As is stated above, following a jury trial, appellant was acquitted of the charge of driving with a prohibited blood alcohol content.