Subsequently, a jury trial commenced on May 18, 2000. The following evidence was adduced at trial.
[…] U.S. (1996), 116 S.Ct. 1657, ". . . as a general matter determinations of reasonable suspicion and probable cause should be reviewed de novo on appeal."
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying appellant's Motion to Suppress since appellant's warrantless arres for driving while intoxicated in violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) violated R.C.2935.03. Appellant further argues that Deputy McVicker lacked probable cause to arrest appellant since the information he possessed regarding appellant's operation of the van constituted hearsay or secondhand evidence.
R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) states that "A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, . . . shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, . . . and a municipal corporation located within its territorial jurisdiction, . . . a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." (Emphasis added). Pursuant to R.C. 2935.03(A), an officer is prohibited from arresting a person for a misdemeanor offense on the basis of hearsay alone unless such offense involves violence, domestic violence, theft or illegal drugs. State v. Stacy (1983), 9 Ohio App.3d 55, 57.