Brannon v. Rinzler
[…] Appellees argue that MTA clearly fits within the statutory definition of an institutional investor. An "institutional investor" is "* * * any corporation * * * any association engaged, as a substantial part of its business or operations, in purchasing or holding securities * * *. `Institutional investor' does not *Page 757 include any business entity formed for the primary purpose of evading sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code." R.C.1707.01(S).

R.C. 1707.03(D) states that a sale to the issuer, to a dealer, or to an institutional investor is exempt.

"As used in this section, `exempt' means that * * * transactions in securities may be carried on and completed without compliance with sections 1707.08 to 1707.11 of the Revised Code." R.C. 1707.03(A).

Appellants first argue that MTA is not an institutional investor, that MMTP played an important role in inducing appellants to invest in its securities and that because they were unsophisticated investors they were entitled to protection under the statute.