Brannon v. Rinzler
[…] Appellants allege in their first assignment of error that the trial court erred in not recognizing substance over form and in overruling appellants' motion for summary judgment seeking rescission. Appellants contend that the "investment" in this case was a security that had to be registered and could only be sold by a licensed broker. Both Winsted and Rinzler contend that the general partnership interests are not securities as defined by the Ohio Revised Code.

R.C. 1707.01(B) defines a "security" as, "any certificate or instrument which represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person. * * * It includes * * * subscription rights * * * promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper, evidences of indebtedness, bonds, debentures * * * any investment *Page 753 contract, any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay money * * *."

Appellants state that because they had "no expertise in nor control over the enterprise controlling and consuming their at-risk capital * * * their interests in MTA and MMTP were clearly securities subject to registration * * * [and] could only be sold through licensed dealers."