Brannon v. Rinzler
[…] Neither can the rest of the appellants' averments be categorized as personal knowledge, as they depend on hearsay or other information or are contradictory to statements set forth in the documents the appellants admit they did not read. The trial court properly found that the appellants' affidavits were not based on personal knowledge; thus, appellants' third assignment of error is overruled.

Appellants allege in their fourth assignment of error that the lower court erred when it found MTA to be an institutional investor pursuant to R.C. 1707.01(S) and the transaction exempted from registration. Appellees argue that MTA clearly fits within the statutory definition of an institutional investor. An "institutional investor" is "* * * any corporation * * * any association engaged, as a substantial part of its business or operations, in purchasing or holding securities * * *. `Institutional investor' does not *Page 757 include any business entity formed for the primary purpose of evading sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code." R.C.1707.01(S).

R.C. 1707.03(D) states that a sale to the issuer, to a dealer, or to an institutional investor is exempt.