"In construing such grant of power, particularly administrative power through and by a legislative body, the rules are well settled that the intention of the grant of power, as well as the extent of the grant, must be clear; that in case of doubt that doubt is to be resolved not in favor of the grant but against it."
Id. at ¶ 38-40, quoting State ex rel. A. Bentley Sons Co. v.Pierce (1917), 96 Ohio St. 44, 47.
{¶ 46} R.C. 4732.17(B) provides that: "[e]xcept as provided in section4732.171 of the Revised Code, before the board may deny, suspend, or revoke a license under this section, or otherwise discipline the holder of a license, written charges shall be filed with the board by the secretary and a hearing shall be had thereon in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code." See, generally, Ohio Adm.