Some courts have reasoned that when multiple readings are possible, the provision is ambiguous. * * * The problem with this approach is that it results in courts' reading ambiguities into provisions, which creates confusion and uncertainty. When confronted with allegations of ambiguity, a court is to objectively and thoroughly examine the writing to attempt to ascertain its meaning. * * * Only when a definitive meaning proves elusive should rules for construing ambiguous language be employed. Otherwise, allegations of ambiguity become self-fulfilling.
Id. at ¶ 11. (Citations omitted.)
4 R.C. 4732.02 provides, in part:
* * * Three members shall be patient advocates who are not mental health professionals and who either are parents or other relatives of a person who has received or is receiving mental health services or are representatives of organizations that represent persons who have received or are receiving mental health services. At least one patient advocate member shall be a parent or other relative of a mental health service recipient, and at least one patient advocate member shall be a representative of an organization representing mental health service recipients. * * * Of the patient advocate members whose positions are created on the effective date of this amendment, one shall replace the current member who is not a psychologist or other health professional at the end of that member's term, one shall be appointed for a term that ends on October 5, 2003, and one shall be appointed for a term that ends on October 5, 2006. Thereafter, terms of office for all members shall be for five years, commencing on the sixth day of October and ending on the fifth day of October.
5 Dr. Woodrow also testified, in part: "[A psychologist] may be asking me about how to work with another psychologist; they may be asking me how to work with a client.