{¶ 26} As a transcript of the settlement indicates, appellant Price settled his breach of contract claim against Paragon for $75,000.00. July 31, 2007 T. at 26. Also, at the same hearing, appellee Vision requested a set-off for amounts owed by Paragon to appellee Vision. Id. at 29. It is undisputed that Paragon appears to have remaining assets of $67,689.37. Id. at 5, 21-22.
{¶ 27} R.C. 1705.46 specifically addresses the distribution of assets as follows in pertinent part: *Page 7
{¶ 28} "(A) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company and the liquidation of its assets, the assets shall be distributed in the following order:
{¶ 29} "(1) To the extent permitted by law, to members who are creditors and other creditors in satisfaction of liabilities of the company other than liabilities for distributions to members;
{¶ 30} "* * *